Privacy policy

Copyright © 2016 Belnet, Louizalaan 231, 1050 Brussels, Belgium, tel. 02/790.33.33, fax 02/790.33.34

Article 1: Privacy

Belnet respects the privacy of its users and visitors. Although most of the information on this site is available without you having to provide personal data, the user may be asked for personal information. In this case, the data are handled in accordance with the provisions of the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

1.1    Recording of personal data

Personal data are only collected and processed for the purpose of providing the information you request. Personal data are data that can be used to identify you, such as your name, e-mail address, or other data that may reasonably be linked to this information.

When you register for our newsletter, we ask you to enter a few data (first name, surname, and e-mail). The information will be used to manage the service provided.

When you register on the event website, we also ask you to enter a few data (including first name, surname, and e-mail). The information will also be used to manage the site and the service provided. In addition, your name and the name of your organisation will also be passed to the persons who are temporarily responsible for the registration and reception of the participants. E-mail addresses are not passed on.

In accordance with the amended Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, you have a number of rights in connection with your personal data. The right to obtain access grants you the right to gain access to the data collected by Belnet. The right of rectification grants you the right of access and the right to rectify personal data concerning you. The right to object grants you the right to object, upon request and free of charge, to the intended processing of your personal data, where the processing is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing.

For more general information, you can contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (www.privacycommission.be). You can also contact Belnet directly if you believe that the privacy provisions are not being complied with. Use the e-mail address legal@belnet.be for this.

1.2    Use of cookies

We make use of cookies in order to provide an optimum service. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer. This cookie can be picked up during a later visit to the same site. We also use cookies to generate anonymised visitor statistics. None of these contain information that can be used to contact you by e-mail.

You also have the option to configure your browser so that you are informed each time that cookies are created or when their creation is blocked.

1.3    Storage of logs

Belnet also collects information in logfiles. The logs that are kept contain only traffic data. This information is used by Belnet for internal purposes and traffic analysis. The logs are stored for a maximum of 12 months.

1.4    Security

Belnet undertakes to take the best possible security measures to prevent third parties from misusing the personal data you have provided.

Article 2: Disputes

Belgian law applies to disputes on (non-)compliance with this privacy policy. The courts in Brussels have jurisdiction.

Article 3: Amendments to the privacy policy

Belnet retains the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. The amended policy will be published on this site and will automatically take effect thirty days after its initial publication.